Skip to content ↓

Staffing 2023-24

We employ talented and dedicated teachers and teaching assistants who bring a wealth of enthusiasm and skills to Lady Bankes Primary School. All our staff continuously review their practice and enhance their skills. 

The school also has an experienced team of office staff who ensure the smooth running of the school, welfare of pupils and effective communication with parents and the wider community. 

Staffing for Academic Year 2023-24              

Headteacher : Mrs K. Needs

Senior Assistant Headteacher : Ms C. Taylor*

Assistant Headteacher (EYFS): Mrs S. McCarthy

Assistant Headteacher (KS1): Mrs Y. Donaghey

Assistant Headteacher (LKS2): Mr B. Hagreen

Assistant Headteacher (UKS2): Miss L. McFadden

Assistant Headteacher for Vulnerable Pupils: Miss K. Cronin*

School Business ManagerMrs T. Nunn

SENDCo and Senior Mental Health Lead: Mrs S. Barcessat

Site Manager: Mr C. Collins
Site Caretaker: Mrs T. Jenkins
Assistant Caretaker: Mr R. Richards

Nursery

Nursery teacher- Mrs P. Cowley

Reception

RDP- Miss D. Pearce (Acting Year Group Leader)
RLH- Miss L. Hawkins
ROR- Miss M. O'Sullivan (Mondays and Tuesdays) and Mrs A. Roy (Wednesday, Thursday and Friday)

Year 1

1DA- Mrs D. Abbott (Year Group Leader)
1CL- Mrs. C. Lock
1AM- Mr A. Milner

Year 2 

2HF- Miss H. Fraser (Year Group Leader)
2US- Mr R. Gohil
2ED- Miss E. Day                                                    

Year 3    

3KS- Miss K. Seabrook (Year Group Leader)
3KB- Miss K. Barr 
3CS- Miss C. Stone                                                              

Year 4               

4BH- Mr B. Hagreen (Lower Key Stage Two Assistant Headteacher) 
4MB- Mr M. Bonnefoy
4JN- Mrs J. Neagle                                                                      

Year 5 

5GM- Mr G. McInroy* (Year Group Leader)
5BR- Mr G. Baines (Monday- Wednesday) and Mrs A. Raffiq (Wednesday- Friday)
5CF- Miss C. Foreman                                                                                        

Year 6                   

6LM- Miss L. McFadden (Upper Key Stage Two Assistant Headteacher)
6KC- Miss K. Cronin* (Assistant Headteacher for Vulnerable Pupils)
6BM- Miss B. Mackerness*
Mrs A. Dhir-PPA teacher
Mr A. Schofield* (PSD Sports Coach)

Support Staff

Mrs S. Adams (Finance Officer)
Mrs S. Smith (Receptionist/ Attendance Officer) 
Mrs D. Moller (Admin Clerk)                                             
Mrs L. Sheehan* (Welfare Officer/Admin) 
Mrs G. Tricker (Receptionist)

Higher Level Teaching Assistants

Mrs S. Cresswell*
Mrs R. Bates*  

EYFS Nursery Nurses/ Teaching Assistants 

Mrs E. Savva*
Mrs J. Thom*
Mrs L. Hatton*
Mrs N. Widdows*
Miss R. Hone*
Mrs S. Welch*
Miss G. Hanson-Smith*
Ms P. Wright*
Ms S. Bryan
Miss E. Reid
Ms E. Watson

Key Stage One Teaching Assistants

Mrs N. Naylor*
Mrs S. Palmer*
Mrs A. Bennison*
Mrs. G. Jones*
Mrs J. Harris-Powell*
Mrs E. Ryan*
Mrs E. Gilmore

Key Stage Two Cover supervisors

Mrs G. Bird*
Mrs S. Hussain*
Mrs G. Cronin*
Mrs J. Fox*
Mrs S. Harrison*

Key Stage Two Teaching Assistants                                                           

Mrs D Ellmore* 
Miss A. Wilson* 
Mrs S. Orme* 
Miss S. Brindle *
Miss C. Collinson*
Miss S. Barnes*
Mrs L. Parry*

School Meals Supervisory Assistants

Mrs D. McShane
Miss E. Geary
Mrs S. Jhita
Mrs E. Kielczykowska

Maternity leave

Mrs U. Sathyarooban

* First Aid Trained ~ Our First Aiders are also trained in Paediatric First Aid